a) Committees for 2018/2019
b) The allocation of seats on Committees between political groups and the appointment of Members to Committees
c) The appointment of Chairmen and Vice Chairmen of Committees
Minutes:
The Chief Executive submitted a report (previously circulated) which detailed the following:
A. Committees for 2018-2019
In accordance with the Council’s Constitution, the Council was requested to appoint the Committees as indicated in Annex A or alternative option as presented to the Council by the Chief Executive (Interim).
B. The allocation of seats on Committees between political groups and the appointment of Members to Committees
Ryedale District Council was to be treated as being divided into different political groups for the purposes of the Local Government & Housing Act 1989, because at least one political group had been constituted in the prescribed way.
The Local Government & Housing Act 1989 required the distribution of seats on committees and sub-committees to be on the basis of political proportionality so far as ‘reasonably practicable’ unless different provision is made in such manner prescribed by regulations and without any Member voting against them.
Members considered the recommendations in the report.
Recommendation 1
It was moved by Councillor Ives and seconded by Councillor Clark that the Council divide Committee seats between political groups in accordance with the allocation shown at Annex A of these minutes.
Upon being put to the vote the motion was carried.
Resolved
That the Council divides Committee seats between political groups as set out in Annex A of these minutes.
Voting record
For 26
Against 0
Abstentions 3
Recommendation 4
With reference to recommendation 4 of the report, Members were reminded that the Annual Meeting of Council elected the Chairmen and Vice Chairmen of Committees, with the exception of the Licensing Committee.
It was recommended that the Licensing Committee appoint its own Chairman and Vice-Chairman at its next meeting.
Nominations were then sought for the Chairmen and Vice Chairmen of Committees.
Role |
Nominee |
Proposer |
Seconder |
Voting Record |
Outcome |
Chairman of Policy & Resources |
Cllr Ives |
Cllr Steve Arnold |
Cllr Clark |
24 For 1 Against 4 Abstentions |
Cllr Ives elected |
Vice Chairman of Policy & Resources |
Cllr Steve Arnold |
Cllr Ives |
Cllr Farnell |
24 For 0 Against 5 Abstentions |
Cllr Steve Arnold elected |
Chairman of Planning |
Cllr Farnell |
Cllr Ives |
Cllr Clark |
29 For 0 Against 0 Abstentions |
Cllr Farnell elected |
Vice Chairman of Planning |
Cllr Windress
Cllr Elizabeth Shields |
Cllr Wainwright
Cllr Di Keal |
Cllr Hope
Cllr Paul Andrews |
17 Cllr Windress 9 Cllr Elizabeth Shields 3 Abstentions |
Cllr Windress elected |
Chairman of Overview& Scrutiny |
Cllr Cowling
Cllr Clark |
Cllr Wainwright
|
Cllr Cussons
Cllr Paul Andrews |
13 Cllr Cowling 14 Cllr Clark 2 Abstentions |
Cllr Clark elected |
Vice Chairman of Overview & Scrutiny |
Cllr Acomb |
Cllr Clark |
Cllr Jowitt |
27 For 0 Against 2 Abstentions |
Cllr Acomb elected |
Recorded vote for Chairman of Overview & Scrutiny
For Councillor Cowling (13 votes) - Councillors Steve Arnold, Val Arnold, Bailey, Cleary, Cowling, Cussons, Frank, Hope, Ives, Raper, Wainwright and Windress.
For Councillor Clark (14 votes) – Councillors Acomb, Joy Andrews, Paul Andrews, Burr, Clark, Duncan, Farnell, Goodrick, Jowitt, Di Keal, Maud, Potter, Sanderson, Elizabeth Shields and Thornton.
Abstentions (2 votes) – Councillors Gardiner and Oxley.
Names were provided by Group Leaders to populate Annex B of the report.
The recommendations 2-3 and 5-6 were moved and seconded en bloc, as follows:
Recommendation 2
That membership of the Committees be that shown in Annex B.
Recommendation 3
That the Membership of the Licensing Committee be the same as appointed to the Planning Committee.
Recommendation 5
That the terms of reference of the Policy & Resources Committee, Licensing Committee, Overview & Scrutiny Committee, Planning Committee and the Scheme of Officer Delegation are those set out in Part 3 of the Council’s Constitution as amended.
Recommendation 6
That the Chief Executive be authorised to make consequential amendments to the Constitution arising from the changes referred to above.
Upon being put to the vote, the motion was carried.
Voting Record
For 28
Against 0
Abstentions 0
Resolved
a) That the Council divides Committee seats between political groups as set out in Annex A of these minutes
b) That membership of Committees be as indicated at Annex B to these minutes
c) That the membership of the Licensing Committee be the same Members as appointed to the Planning Committee
d) That, with the exception of the Licensing Committee Chairman and Vice Chairman, who were to be appointed at the next Committee meeting, the Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees be appointed as follows:
Policy & Resources Committee |
||
(i) |
Chairman |
Councillor Ives |
(ii) |
Vice-Chairman |
Councillor Steve Arnold |
Planning Committee |
||
(i) |
Chairman |
Councillor Farnell |
(ii) |
Vice-Chairman |
Councillor Windress |
Overview & Scrutiny Committee |
||
(i) |
Chairman |
Councillor Clark |
(ii) |
Vice-Chairman |
Councillor Acomb |
e) That the terms of reference of the Policy & Resources Committee, Licensing Committee, Overview & Scrutiny Committee and Planning Committee and the Scheme of Officer Delegation be those as set out in Part 3 of the Council’s Constitution
f) That the Chief Executive be authorised to make consequential amendments to the Constitution arising from the changes referred to above.
Supporting documents: