Agenda and draft minutes

Annual Council, Council
Thursday, 8th October, 2020 6.30 pm

Venue: held partially at Main Hall, The Milton Rooms, Malton.

Contact: Ellen Walker  43455

Link: View video recording

Items
No. Item

1.

Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Duncan and seconded by Councillor Arnold that Councillor Cleary be elected Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.

 

It was moved by Councillor Burr and seconded by Councillor Clark that Councillor Frank be elected Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.

 

            Resolved

 

That Councillor Cleary be elected Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year until his successor becomes entitled to act as Chairman.

 

Councillor Cleary thereupon took the Chair, having first made the Declaration of Acceptance of Office as Chairman of Ryedale District Council, and thanked Members for his election.

 

Voting record

15 for Councillor Cleary

15 for Councillor Frank

Chairman’s casting vote for Councillor Cleary

 

            Recorded vote

            Councillor Cleary

Councillors Arnold, Bailey, Cleary, Delaney, Docwra, Duncan, Garbutt Moore, Goodrick, Graham, King, Mackenzie, Middleton, Oxley, Raper and Windress

Councillor Frank

Councillors J Andrews, P Andrews, Brackstone, Burr, Clark, Cussons, Frank, Hope, Keal, Mason, Potter, Raine, Riby, Thackray and Wass

2.

Vote of thanks to the retiring Chairman

Minutes:

There was no vote of thanks to the retiring Chairman as Councillor Cleary had been re-elected.  However, Councillor Frank, the retiring Vice Chairman was thanked for her service in that role.

3.

Vice Chairman

To elect a Vice Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Duncan and seconded by Councillor Oxley that Councillor Garbutt Moore be appointed Vice Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.

 

It was moved by Councillor Clark and seconded by Councillor Cussons that Councillor Burr be appointed Vice Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.

 

Resolved

 

That Councillor Garbutt Moore be appointed Vice Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.

 

Having first made the Declaration of Acceptance of Office, as Vice Chairman of the Council, Councillor Garbutt Moore thanked Members for his appointment.

 

Voting record

15 for Councillor Garbutt Moore

14 for Councillor Burr

 

            Recorded vote

            Councillor Garbutt Moore

Councillors Arnold, Bailey, Cleary, Delaney, Docwra, Duncan, Garbutt Moore, Goodrick, Graham, King, Mackenzie, Middleton, Oxley, Raper and Windress

Councillor Burr

Councillors J Andrews, P Andrews, Brackstone, Burr, Clark, Cussons, Frank, Keal, Mason, Potter, Raine, Riby, Thackray and Wass

4.

Apologies for absence

Minutes:

There were no apologies for absence.

5.

Minutes

To approve as a correct record the minutes of the Annual Meeting of Council held on 16 May 2019.

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

The minutes of the Annual Meeting of Council held on 16 May 2019 were presented.

 

            Resolved

 

That the minutes of the Annual Meeting of Council held on 16 May 2019 be approved and signed by the Chairman as a correct record.

 

Voting record

29 For

1 Abstention

 

            Recorded vote

            For

Councillors J Andrews, P Andrews, Arnold, Bailey, Brackstone, Burr, Clark, Cleary, Cussons, Docwra, Duncan, Frank, Garbutt Moore, Goodrick, Graham, Hope, Keal, King, Mackenzie, Mason, Middleton, Oxley, Potter, Raine, Raper, Riby, Thackray, Wass and Windress

Abstain

Councillor Delaney

6.

Urgent Business

To receive notice of any urgent business which the Chairman considers should be dealt with at the meeting as a matter of urgency by virtue of Section 100B(4)(b) of the Local Government Act 1972.

Minutes:

There were no items of urgent business which the Chairman considered should be dealt with as a matter of urgency by virtue of Section 100B(4)(b) of the Local Government Act 1972 (as amended).

7.

Declarations of Interest

Members to indicate whether they will be declaring any interests under the Code of Conduct.

 

Members making a declaration of interest at a meeting of a Committee or Council are required to disclose the existence and nature of that interest.  This requirement is not discharged by merely declaring a personal interest without further explanation.

Minutes:

The Chairman noted that a number of Members were North Yorkshire County Councillors.

 

Councillor King declared a personal non pecuniary but not prejudicial interest as a Trustee of the Milton Rooms Management Committee.

8.

Announcements

To receive any announcements from the Chairman, the Leader and/or the Head of Paid Service.

Minutes:

On behalf of the Council, the Chairman offered condolences and sincere sympathy following the recent passing of Brian Cottam, who served on Ryedale District Council between 1999 and 2011.  A minute of silence was held in Mr Cottam’s memory.

9.

Leader of the Council and Deputy Leader of the Council

In accordance with the Council Constitution (Part 4 – Rules of Procedure) to decide whether to appoint a Leader and Deputy Leader and, if these are to be appointed, to decide who they shall be.

Minutes:

It was reported that in accordance with the Council Constitution (Part 4 – Rules of Procedure) the Council may at its Annual Meeting elect a Leader of the Council and a Deputy Leader of the Council for the ensuing year.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Duncan and seconded by Councillor Arnold that Ryedale District Council elect a Leader of the Council for the ensuing year.

 

Upon being put to the vote, the motion was carried.

 

Voting record

15 For

15 Against

Chairman’s casting vote – For

 

            Recorded vote

            For

Councillors Arnold, Bailey, Cleary, Delaney, Docwra, Duncan, Garbutt Moore, Goodrick, Graham, King, Mackenzie, Middleton, Oxley, Raper and Windress

Against

Councillors J Andrews, P Andrews, Brackstone, Burr, Clark, Cussons, Frank, Hope, Keal, Mason, Potter, Raine, Riby, Thackray and Wass

 

It was proposed by Councillor Arnold and seconded by Councillor Oxley that Councillor Duncan be elected Leader of the Council.

 

Upon being put to the vote, the motion was carried.

 

Voting record

17 For

13 Against

 

            Recorded vote

            For

Councillors Arnold, Bailey, Cleary, Delaney, Docwra, Duncan, Garbutt Moore, Goodrick, Graham, Keal, King, Mackenzie, Mason, Middleton, Oxley, Raper and Windress

Against

Councillors J Andrews, P Andrews, Brackstone, Burr, Clark, Cussons, Frank, Hope, Potter, Raine, Riby, Thackray and Wass

 

It was moved by Councillor Duncan and seconded by Councillor Arnold that Ryedale District Council does appoint a Deputy Leader for the ensuing year.

 

Upon being put to the vote the motion was carried.

 

Voting record

15 For

15 Against

Chairman’s casting vote – For

 

            Recorded vote

            For

Councillors Arnold, Bailey, Cleary, Delaney, Docwra, Duncan, Garbutt Moore, Goodrick, Graham, Mackenzie, Middleton, Oxley, Raper and Windress.

Against

Councillors J Andrews, P Andrews, Brackstone, Burr, Clark, Cussons, Frank, Hope, Keal, Mason, Potter, Raine, Riby, Thackray and Wass

 

It was proposed by Councillor Duncan and seconded by Councillor Oxley that Councillor Arnold be elected Deputy Leader of the Council.

 

Upon being put to the vote the motion was carried.

 

Voting record

15 For

15 Against

Chairman’s casting vote – For

 

            Recorded vote

            For

Councillors Arnold, Bailey, Cleary, Delaney, Docwra, Duncan, Garbutt Moore, Goodrick, Graham, King, Mackenzie, Middleton, Oxley, Raper and Windress

Against

Councillors Andrews J, Andrews P, Brackstone, Burr, Clark, Cussons, Frank, Hope, Keal, Mason, Potter, Raine, Riby, Thackray and Wass

 

            Resolved

 

            (a)        That a Leader of the Council be appointed;

(b)        That Councillor Duncan be appointed Leader of the Council for the ensuing year;

(c)        That a Deputy Leader of the Council be appointed;

(d)        That Councillor Arnold be appointed Deputy Leader of the Council for the ensuing year.

10.

The allocation of seats on Committees between political groups and the appointment of Members to Committees

(a)  Committees for 2020/21

 

(b)  The allocation of seats on Committees between political groups

 

(c)  The appointment of Chairmen and Vice Chairmen of Committees

 

(d)  The appointment of Members to Committees

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

The Head of Corporate Governance and Monitoring Officer submitted a report which detailed the following:

 

A.         Committees for 2020-2021

 

In accordance with the Council’s Constitution, the Council was requested to appoint the Committees as indicated in Annex A of the report.

 

B.         The Allocation of Seats on Committees between Political Groups and the Appointment of Members to Committees

 

Ryedale District Council is to be treated as being divided into different political groups for the purposes of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, because at least one political group has been consulted in the prescribed way.

 

The Local Government & Housing Act 1989 and associated regulations, requires the distribution of seats on Committees and Sub-Committees to be on the basis of political proportionality so far as it is “reasonably practicable” between the political groups of the Council unless every Member of the Council agrees that some other basis of allocation should be used.

 

Members considered the recommendations in the report.

 

The recommendations 1-3 and 5-6 were each moved and seconded en bloc, as follows:

 

Recommendation 1, 2 and 3

 

It was moved by Councillor Duncan and seconded by Councillor King that Council adopts the recommendations shown at Annex A of the report,

 

            Resolved

1.         That Council appoints those Committees indicated at Annex A of the report

2.         That the size of the Committees is that specified in Annex A of the report

3.         That the Council divides Committee seats between political groups in accordance with the allocation shown at Annex A of the report

           

            Voting record

            Unanimous

 

            Recommendation 4

 

With reference to recommendation 4 of the report, Members were reminded that the Annual Meeting of Council elected the Chairmen and Vice Chairmen of Committees, with the exception of the Licensing Committee.

 

It was recommended that the Licencing Committee appoint its own Chairman and Vice Chairman at its next meeting.

 

Nominations were then sought for the Chairmen and Vice Chairmen of Committees.

 

Role

Nominee

Proposer

Seconder

Voting record

Outcome

Chairman of Policy and Resources

Cllr Duncan

 

Cllr J Andrews

Cllr Arnold

 

Cllr Clark

Cllr Oxley

 

Cllr Burr

15 Cllr Duncan*

15 Cllr J Andrews

 

Cllr Duncan elected

Chairman of Planning

Cllr Goodrick

Cllr P Andrews

Cllr Duncan

 

Cllr Clark

Cllr Arnold

 

Cllr Thackray

15 Cllr Goodrick*

15 Cllr P Andrews

Cllr Goodrick elected

Vice Chairman of Planning

Cllr Windress

Cllr Potter

Cllr Duncan

 

Cllr Clark

Cllr Arnold

 

Cllr Riby

16 Cllr Windress

14 Cllr Potter

Cllr Windress elected

Chairman of Overview and Scrutiny

Cllr Raper

 

Cllr Keal

Cllr Duncan

 

Cllr Mason

Cllr Arnold

 

Cllr Frank

16 Cllr Raper

14 Cllr Keal

Cllr Raper elected

Vice Chairman of Overview and Scrutiny

Cllr Middleton

Cllr Brackstone

Cllr Duncan

 

Cllr Clark

Cllr King

 

Cllr J Andrews

15 Cllr Middleton*

15 Cllr Brackstone

Cllr Middleton elected

 

*Chairman’s casting vote

 

Recorded votes are detailed in Annex A.

 

Recommendations 5, 6, 7 and 8

 

The following recommendations 5, 6, 7 and 8 were moved by Councillor Duncan and seconded by Councillor Arnold.

 

Recommendation 5

 

That membership of the  ...  view the full minutes text for item 10.

11.

Appointment of a Representative to the Milton Rooms Management Committee

To appoint a new representative to the Milton Rooms Management Committee, following Councillor Delaney’s decision to step down from this role.

Minutes:

The guillotine fell at 10:10pm and this item was deferred.

12.

Appointment of a Representative to the Police, Fire and Crime Panel

To appoint a new representative to the Police, Fire and Crime Panel, following Councillor Middleton’s decision to step down from this role.

Minutes:

This item was deferred.

13.

Any other business that the Chairman decides is urgent

Minutes:

The Annual Council meeting closed at 10:30pm.

Supporting documents: