Agenda and draft minutes

Annual Council, Council
Thursday, 16th May, 2019 3.00 pm

Venue: Council Chamber, Ryedale House, Malton

Contact: Simon Copley  43277

Recording: Listen to the recording

Items
No. Item

1.

Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Duncan and seconded by Councillor Clark that Councillor Cleary be elected Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.

 

             Resolved

 

             That Councillor Cleary be elected Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year until his successor becomes entitled to act as Chairman.

 

Councillor Cleary thereupon took the Chair, having first made the Declaration of Acceptance of Office as Chairman of Ryedale District Council, and thanked Members for his election.

 

Voting record

For 24

Abstentions 5

2.

Vote of thanks to the retiring Chairman

Minutes:

There was no vote of thanks to the retiring Chairman as Councillor Cleary had been re-elected. However, Val Arnold, the retiring Vice Chairman was thanked for her service in that role.

3.

Vice Chairman

To elect a Vice Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Arnold and seconded by Councillor Cussons that Councillor Frank be appointed Vice Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.

 

            Resolved

 

            That Councillor Frank be appointed Vice Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.

 

Having first made the Declaration of Acceptance of Office, as Vice Chairman of the Council, Councillor Frank thanked Members for her appointment.  The Chairman then invested Councillor Frank with the Vice Chairman’s Chain and Badge of Office. 

 

Voting record

For 23

Against 1

Abstentions 5

4.

Apologies for absence

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillor Delaney.

5.

Minutes

To approve as a correct record the minutes of the Annual Meeting of Council held on 17 May 2018.

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

The minutes of the Annual Meeting of Council held on 17 May 2018 were presented.

 

Resolved

 

That the minutes of the Annual Meeting of Council held on 17 May 2018 be approved and signed by the Chairman as a correct record.

 

Voting record

For 19

Abstentions 10

6.

Urgent Business

To receive notice of any urgent business which the Chairman considers should be dealt with at the meeting as a matter of urgency by virtue of Section 100B(4)(b) of the Local Government Act 1972.

Minutes:

The Chairman announced that a report seeking nominations to the roles of Member Champions would be considered as a matter of urgency by virtue of Section 100B(4)(b) of the Local Government Act 1972 (as amended). He proposed that this item be considered before Item 12 of the agenda. The reason for urgency was to ensure there were no vacant posts pending a review process.

7.

Declarations of Interest

Members to indicate whether they will be declaring any interests under the Code of Conduct.

 

Members making a declaration of interest at a meeting of a Committee or Council are required to disclose the existence and nature of that interest.  This requirement is not discharged by merely declaring a personal interest without further explanation.

Minutes:

The Chairman noted that a number of Members were North Yorkshire County Councillors.

 

The following interests were declared:

 

Councillor P Andrews declared a personal non pecuniary but not prejudicial interest as a Trustee of the Milton Rooms Management Committee.

 

Councillor Arnold declared a personal non pecuniary but not prejudicial interest as a Trustee of the YMCA.

 

Councillor Goodrick declared a personal non pecuniary but not prejudicial interest as a Trustee of Ryedale Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

Councillor Thackray declared a personal non pecuniary but not prejudicial interest as a Trustee of the Milton Rooms Management Committee.

8.

Announcements

To receive any announcements from the Chairman and/or the Head of Paid Service.

Minutes:

There were no announcements.

9.

Leader of the Council and Deputy Leader of the Council

In accordance with the Council Constitution (Part 4 – Rules of Procedure) to decide whether to appoint a Leader and Deputy Leader and, if these are to be appointed, to decide who they shall be.

Minutes:

It was reported that in accordance with the Council Constitution (Part 4 - Rules of Procedure) the Council may at its Annual Meeting elect a Leader of the Council and a Deputy Leader of the Council for the ensuing year. 

 

It was proposed by Councillor Arnold and seconded by Councillor Bailey that Ryedale District Council elect a Leader of the Council for the ensuing year.

 

Upon being put to the vote the motion was carried.

 

Voting record

For 17

Against 11

Abstentions 1

 

It was proposed by Councillor Arnold and seconded by Councillor Bailey that Councillor Duncan be elected Leader of the Council.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Thackray and seconded by Councillor P Andrews that Councillor Thackray be elected Leader of the Council.

 

Upon being put to the vote the nomination for Councillor Duncan was carried.

 

Voting record

Councillor Duncan 17

Councillor Thackray 5

Abstentions 2

 

It was moved by Councillor Duncan and seconded by Councillor Bailey that Ryedale District Council does appoint a Deputy Leader for the ensuing year.

 

Upon being put to the vote the motion was carried.

 

Voting record

For 17

Against 12

 

It was proposed by Councillor Duncan and seconded by Councillor Bailey that Councillor Arnold be elected Deputy Leader of the Council.

 

Upon being put to the vote the motion was carried.

 

Voting record

For 17

Against 12

 

             Resolved

 

(a)   That a Leader of the Council be appointed;

(b)   That Councillor Duncan be appointed Leader of the Council for the ensuing year;

(c)  That a Deputy Leader of the Council be appointed;

  (d)   That Councillor Arnold be appointed Deputy Leader of the Council for the ensuing year.

10.

The allocation of seats on Committees between political groups and the appointment of Members to Committees

(a)   Committees for 2019/2020

 

(b)  The allocation of seats on Committees between political groups and the appointment of Members to Committees

 

(c)  The appointment of Chairmen and Vice Chairmen of Committees.

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

The Council Solicitor and Monitoring Officer submitted a report which detailed the following:

 

A.   Committees for 2019-2020

 

In accordance with the Council’s Constitution, the Council was requested to appoint the Committees as indicated in Annex A as presented to the Council by the Chief Executive.

 

B.   The allocation of seats on Committees between political groups and the appointment of Members to Committees

 

       Ryedale District Council was to be treated as being divided into different political groups for the purposes of the Local Government & Housing Act 1989, because at least one political group had been constituted in the prescribed way.

 

       The Local Government & Housing Act 1989 required the distribution of seats on committees and sub-committees to be on the basis of political proportionality so far as ‘reasonably practicable’ unless different provision is made in such manner prescribed by regulations and without any Member voting against them.

 

       Members considered the recommendations in the report.

 

       The recommendations 1-3 and 5-6 were each moved and seconded en bloc, as follows:

 

       Recommendation 1, 2 and 3

 

It was moved by Councillor Clark and seconded by Councillor Arnold that Council adopts the recommendations shown at Annex A of the report. 

 

Resolved

 

That Council;

1.    appoints those Committees indicated at Annex A

2.    the size of the Committees be that specified in Annex A

3.    that Committee seats be divided between political groups in accordance with the allocation shown in Annex A

 

Voting record

Unanimous

 

The following recommendations were the put to the meeting.

 

Recommendation 4

 

With reference to recommendation 4 of the report, Members were reminded that the Annual Meeting of Council elected the Chairmen and Vice Chairmen of Committees, with the exception of the Licensing Committee.

 

It was recommended that the Licensing Committee appoint its own Chairman and Vice-Chairman at its next meeting.

 

Nominations were then sought for the Chairmen and Vice Chairmen of Committees.

 

Role

Nominee

Proposer

Seconder

Voting record

Outcome

Chairman of Policy & Resources

Cllr Duncan

Cllr Arnold

Cllr Bailey

24 For

4 Against

1 Abstention

Cllr Duncan elected

Vice Chairman of Policy & Resources

Cllr Arnold

Cllr Duncan

Cllr Bailey

22 For

5 Against

1 abstention

Cllr Arnold elected

Chairman of Overview & Scrutiny

Cllr Clark

Cllr Potter

Cllr J Andrews

28 For

1 Abstention

Cllr Clark elected

Vice Chairman of Overview & Scrutiny

Cllr Brackstone

 

Cllr Keal

Cllr Clark

 

 

Cllr Mason

Cllr J Andrews

 

Cllr Burr

21 Cllr Brackstone

 

8 Cllr Keal

Cllr Brackstone elected

Chairman of Planning

Cllr Goodrick

 

Cllr P Andrews

Cllr Duncan

 

 

Cllr Burr

Cllr Bailey

 

 

Cllr Thackray

22 Cllr Goodrick

 

7 Cllr P Andrews

Cllr Goodrick elected

Vice Chairman of Planning

Cllr Windress

 

Cllr P Andrews

Cllr Arnold

 

 

Cllr Burr

Cllr Raper

 

 

Cllr Mason

Cllr Windress 22

Cllr P Andrews 7

Cllr Windress elected

 

Recommendation 5

 

That the membership of the Committees be that as shown at Annex B of the report as circulated at the meeting with the addition of the councillors named by the Chairman of the Council.

 

Recommendation 6

 

That membership of the Licensing Committee be the  ...  view the full minutes text for item 10.

11.

Representation on outside organisations

To consider the appointment or nomination of representatives to serve on outside organisations for the forthcoming municipal term 2019/2023.

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Members considered a list of outside organisations and the appointment or nomination of representatives to serve on the various bodies.

 

             Resolved

 

That the appointment or nomination of representatives to serve on outside organisations be as indicated in Annex A to these minutes.

 

Note: under procedure rule 8, the meeting closed before this item was concluded and those appointments not considered will be dealt with at the next ordinary meeting of Council.

 

Councillor Riby left the meeting following the vote for the substitute representative on the North Yorkshire, City of York and East Riding Strategic Housing Board.

 

Councillors Burr, Middleton and Raine left the meeting following the vote for the representative to the Police, Fire and Crime Panel.

Supporting documents:

12.

Any other business that the Chairman decides is urgent

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

The Democratic Services Manager submitted a report (previously circulated) which set out information regarding the Member Champion role and sought nominations to fill any or all of the positions that were currently vacant.

 

Councillor Duncan moved and Councillor Oxley seconded an amendment to the recommendations as follows;

 

Add 2.4 That all appointments as Member Champions stand only until the outcome of the review detailed in 2.3.

 

Councillor Clark moved and Councillor J Andrews seconded an amendment to the recommendations that;

 

That the posts of Member Champions be fitted appropriately into the Constitution.

 

Both movers and seconders then agreed that the two amendments could be combined into one amendment as follows;

 

Add 2.4 That all appointments as Member Champions stand only until the outcome of the review detailed in 2.3 and that the posts of Member Champions be fitted appropriately into the Constitution.

 

Upon being put to the vote the amendment was carried.

 

Voting record

Unanimous

 

Resolved

 

1)    That Council notes the information in the report

 

2)    That Council agrees the appointments to the Member Champion roles listed below

 

Subject/Service

Member

Children & Young People

Cllr Graham

Older People/Adult Safeguarding

Cllr Keal

Staff Issues/Equalities

Cllr Clark

Waste Management/Climate Change

Cllr Potter

Sport & Physical Recreation

Cllr Cleary

Health & Safety Enforcement

Cllr Raper

 

3)    That Council instructs the Democratic Services Manager and the Council Monitoring Officer to undertake a review of Members Champion role, bringing any recommendations back to Policy and Resources for consideration and final Agreement by Full Council

 

4)    That all appointments as Member Champions stand only until the outcome of the review detailed in 2.3 and that the posts of Member Champions be fitted appropriately into the Constitution.

 

The Annual Council meeting closed at 6.40 pm. The unfinished business relating to part of the appointments of councillors to outside bodies and the accompanying report was referred to the next council meeting on 27 June 2019.