Agenda and minutes
Venue: Council Chamber, Ryedale House, Malton
Contact: Nicki Lishman 476
Recording: Listen to the recording
No. | Item |
---|---|
Apologies for absence Minutes: There were no apologies for absence. |
|
Minutes Supporting documents: Minutes: The minutes of the meeting held on 15 March 2018 were presented.
Resolved
That the minutes of the meeting held on 15 March 2018 be approved and signed by the Chairman as a correct record.
Voting record 6 For 4 Abstentions |
|
Urgent Business To receive notice of any urgent business which the Chairman considers should be dealt with at the meeting as a matter of urgency by virtue of Section 100B(4)(b) of the Local Government Act 1972. Minutes: There were no items of urgent business. |
|
Declarations of Interest Members to indicate whether they will be declaring any interests under the Code of Conduct.
Members making a declaration of interest at a meeting of a Committee or Council are required to disclose the existence and nature of that interest. This requirement is not discharged by merely declaring a personal interest without further explanation. Minutes: Councillors Joy Andrews, Steve Arnold, Val Arnold, Burr, Duncan, Gardiner, Raper, Thornton and Wainwright declared a personal non-pecuniary but not prejudicial interest in Item 9 as they had been lobbied.
Councillor Ives declared a personal non-pecuniary but not prejudicial interest in Item 9 as members of his family were members of the swimming clubs. |
|
PART 'A' ITEMS - MATTERS TO BE DEALT WITH UNDER DELEGATED POWERS OR MATTERS DETERMINED BY COMMITTEE |
|
Appointment of Working Parties Supporting documents: Minutes: Members were appointed to the following Working Parties/Sub-Committees for the ensuing year, until such time as new appointments be made, as follows:
Senior Management Contracts Working Party / Appointments Sub-Committee 3 Conservative Members - Councillors Ives, S Arnold and Goodrick Substitutes: Councillor Farnell 2 Independent Member - Councillors Wainwright and Cowling Substitutes: Councillors Frank and Hope 1 Liberal Member - Councillor Clark Substitutes: Councillor Joy Andrews 1 New Independent Member - Councillor Burr Substitutes: Councillor P Andrews
Resources Working Party 5 Conservative Members – Councillors Ives, S Arnold, V Arnold, Duncan and Gardiner Substitutes: Councillors Cleary, Farnell and Goodrick 2 Independent Members – Councillors Wainwright and Raper Substitutes: Councillors Frank and Cowling 1 Liberal Member – Councillor Thornton Substitutes: Councillor Joy Andrews 1 New Independent Member – Councillor P Andrews Substitutes: Councillor Burr 1 Liberal Democrat Member – Councillor Mrs Shields Substitutes: Councillor Keal
Grants Working Party 2 Conservative Members - Councillors S Arnold and V Arnold Substitutes: to be confirmed 1 Independent Member – Councillor Frank Substitutes: Councillor Hope 1 Liberal Member - Councillor Clark Substitutes: Councillor Thornton 1 Other Member - Councillor Jowitt Substitutes: Councillor Burr
Sub Committee – Appeals Panel 3 named Members – Councillor Oxley (Conservative), Councillor Wainwright (Independent), Councillor Clark (Other)
In the absence of any of these Members, the panel to consist of 3 Members (1 Conservative, 1 Independent, 1 Other) to be appointed by the Chief Executive in consultation with the Chairman of Policy and Resources, or in the Chairman’s absence, the Vice Chairman. The panel to meet as and when required.
Constitution Working Party Chairman of Council, Group Leaders, Councillor Ives and Councillor S Arnold (Joint Leader of the Conservative Group).
Corporate Peer Challenge Improvement Plan Working Party To be the same membership as the Resources Working Party.
Voting record Unanimous |
|
Delivering the Council Plan Supporting documents: Minutes: Considered – Report of the Chief Executive (Interim)
Decision
That the report be received.
Voting record Unanimous |
|
A Local Fund for Ryedale Supporting documents:
Minutes: Considered – Report of the Delivery and Frontline Services Lead
Decision
That a Member Briefing be arranged to provide Members with more information and the decision be deferred to a future meeting of the Committee.
Voting record Unanimous |
|
PART 'B' ITEMS - MATTERS REFERRED TO COUNCIL |
|
Scrutiny Review - Final Report - Provision of Swimming Lessons at RDC Pools Supporting documents:
Minutes: Considered – Report of the Chair of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee
The Chairman allowed representations by;
· Helen Robinson, Chairman of Derwent Valley Swimming Club · Councillor Paul Andrews · Councillor Keal
Recommendation to Council
It was recommended that Members agree the final report attached as Appendix 1, which included the following recommendations:
1. Ryedale Swimming Club (RSC) and Derwent Valley Swimming Club (DVSC) are allowed to continue their Learn To Swim (LTS) lessons for the people of Ryedale during the hours agreed in the Leisure Specification.
2. Everyone Active (EA) and the swimming clubs work together to ensure a smooth transition pathway from Everyone Active lessons to Club sessions.
3. Council considers an incremental increase in the specified hire charge per hour to the swimming clubs.
Voting record 9 For 1 Abstention |
|
Any other business that the Chairman decides is urgent. Minutes: There being no other business the meeting closed at 7.45 pm. |