A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Click this link to go back to the homepage

Agenda and draft minutes

Annual Council, Council
Thursday, 16th May, 2013 3.00 pm

Venue: Council Chamber, Ryedale House, Malton

Contact: Simon Copley  277

Recording: Listen to the recording

Items
No. Item

1.

Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Cussons and seconded by Councillor Bailey that Councillor Mrs Frank be elected Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.

 

             Resolved

 

             That Councillor Mrs Frank be elected Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year until her successor becomes entitled to act as Chairman.

 

Councillor Mrs Frank thereupon took the Chair, having first made the Declaration of Acceptance of Office as Chairman of Ryedale District Council, and thanked Members for her election.

2.

Vote of Thanks to Retiring Chairman

Minutes:

The Chairman proposed and Councillor Cussons seconded a vote of thanks to Councillor Hope.

 

Upon being put to the vote the motion was carried.

 

The Chairman then thanked the retiring Chairman, Councillor Hope, for the efficient, able and courteous manner in which he had carried out his duties and highlighted the excellent work he had done for his charities.  The Chairman concluded by presenting a Past Chairman’s Badge to Councillor Hope.

 

Councillor Hope responded and thanked his Chaplain, Sister Margaret-Ann, and Members and Officers of the Council for their support during his term of Office as Chairman of the Council.

 

Mrs Hope then invested Carolyn Frank with the Chairman’s Consort’s chain and badge of office.

 

3.

Vice Chairman

To appoint a Vice Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Mrs Cowling and seconded by Councillor Mrs Goodrick that Councillor Mrs Hopkinson be appointed Vice Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.

 

            Resolved

 

            That Councillor Mrs Hopkinson be appointed Vice Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.

 

Having first made the Declaration of Acceptance of Office, as Vice Chairman of the Council, Councillor Mrs Hopkinson thanked Members for herappointment.  The Chairman then invested Councillor Mrs Hopkinson with the Vice Chairman’s Chain and Badge of Office.  Councillor Mrs Hopkinson announced that she would not have a named consort. 

4.

Apologies for absence

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors Mrs Keal and Legard.

5.

Minutes

To approve as a correct record the minutes of the Annual Meeting of Council held on 17 May 2012.

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

The minutes of the Annual Meeting of Council held on 17 May 2012 were presented.

 

Resolved

 

That the minutes of the Annual Meeting of Council held on 17 May 2012 be approved and signed by the Chairman as a correct record.

6.

Urgent Business

To receive notice of any urgent business which the Chairman considers should be dealt with at the meeting as a matter of urgency by virtue of Section 100B(4)(b) of the Local Government Act 1972.

Minutes:

There were no items of urgent business which the Chairman considered should be dealt with as a matter of urgency by virtue of Section 100B(4)(b) of the Local Government Act 1972 (as amended).

7.

Declarations of Interest

Members to indicate whether they will be declaring any interests under the Code of Conduct.

 

Members making a declaration of interest at a meeting of a Committee or Council are required to disclose the existence and nature of that interest.  This requirement is not discharged by merely declaring a personal interest without further explanation.

Minutes:

The following interest was declared:

 

Councillor Mrs Sanderson declared a personal non-pecuniary but not prejudicial interest in agenda item 12 (Appointment of Representatives on Outside Organisations), in relation to Lady Lumley’s Facilities Management Committee, as a governor at Lady Lumley’s School.

8.

Announcements

To receive any announcements from the Chairman and/or the Head of Paid Service:

 

(a)  Chairman’s Chaplain

(b)  Civic Sunday

(c)  Chairman’s Charities

Minutes:

The Chairman announced:

 

(a)     That her Chaplain was to be The Rev’d Tim Robinson

(b)     That the Civic Service was to be held on a date to be arranged

(c)     That her Charities for the year were to be Farndale Village Hall Restoration Fund, Ryedale Folk Museum and Marie Curie Cancer Care

9.

Leader of the Council and Deputy Leader of the Council

In accordance with the Council Constitution (Part 4 – Rules of Procedure) the Council may at its Annual Meeting elect a Leader of the Council and appoint a Deputy Leader of the Council for the ensuing year.  It follows from the wording of the Constitution that Council can decline to make these appointments.

Minutes:

It was reported that in accordance with the Council Constitution (Part 4 - Rules of Procedure) the Council may at its Annual Meeting elect a Leader of the Council and a Deputy Leader of the Council for the ensuing year. 

 

It was proposed by Councillor Mrs Cowling and seconded by Councillor Arnold that Ryedale District Council elect a Leader of the Council for the ensuing year.

 

Upon being put to the vote the motion was carried.

 

Recorded Vote

For

Councillors Acomb, Arnold, Bailey, Collinson, Mrs Cowling, Cussons, Mrs Frank, Fraser, Mrs Goodrick, Hawkins, Hicks, Hope, Mrs Hopkinson, Ives, Raper, Mrs Sanderson, Wainwright and Windress

 

Against

Councillors J Andrews, P Andrews, Clark, Richardson, Walker, Ward and Woodward

 

Abstentions

Councillors Mrs Burr, Maud and Mrs Shields

 

It was proposed by Councillor Raper and seconded by Councillor Fraser that Councillor Mrs Cowling be elected Leader of the Council.

 

Upon being put to the vote the motion was carried.

 

It was moved by Councillor Mrs Cowling and seconded by Councillor Arnold that Ryedale District Council does appoint a Deputy Leader for the ensuing year.

 

Upon being put to the vote the motion was carried.

 

Recorded Vote

For

Councillors Acomb, Arnold, Bailey, Collinson, Mrs Cowling, Cussons, Mrs Frank, Fraser, Mrs Goodrick, Hawkins, Hicks, Hope, Mrs Hopkinson, Ives, Raper, Mrs Sanderson and Windress

 

Against

Councillors J Andrews, P Andrews, Mrs Burr, Clark, Maud, Richardson, Mrs Shields, Walker, Ward and Woodward

 

Abstentions

Councillor Wainwright

 

Councillors Clark and Woodward requested that their votes against the motion be recorded.

 

Councillor Mrs Cowling nominated and Councillor Bailey seconded that Councillor Mrs Goodrick be elected Deputy Leader of the Council.

 

Councillor Maud nominated and Councillor Walker seconded that Councillor Wainwright be elected Deputy Leader of the Council.

 

A procedural motion was moved and seconded to allow for a secret ballot but on being put to the vote that fell.

 

Then upon being put to the vote Councillor Mrs Goodrick was elected.

 

             Resolved

 

(a)   That a Leader of the Council be appointed;

 

(b)   That Councillor Mrs Cowling be appointed Leader of the Council for the ensuing year;

 

(c)  That a Deputy Leader of the Council be appointed;

 

  (d)   That Councillor Mrs Goodrick be appointed Deputy Leader of the Council for the ensuing year.

10.

The Allocation of Seats on Committees Between Political Groups and the Appointment of Members to Committees

(a)     Committees for 2013/2014

 

(b)     The Allocation of Seats on Committees Between Political Groups and the Appointment of Members to Committees

 

(c)     The Appointment of Chairmen and Vice Chairmen of Committees

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

The Chief Executive submitted a report (revised version tabled) which detailed the following:

 

A.   Committees for 2013-2014

 

In accordance with the Council’s Constitution, the Council was requested to appoint the Committees as indicated in Annex A as presented to the Council by the Chief Executive.

 

B.   The allocation of seats on Committees between political groups and the appointment of Members to Committees

 

       Ryedale District Council was to be treated as being divided into different political groups for the purposes of the Local Government & Housing Act 1989, because at least one political group had been constituted in the prescribed way.

 

       The Local Government & Housing Act 1989 required the distribution of seats on committees and sub-committees to be on the basis of political proportionality so far as ‘reasonably practicable’ unless different provision is made in such manner prescribed by regulations and without any Member voting against them.

 

The terms of reference of the Policy & Resources Committee, Commissioning Board, Licensing Committee and Overview & Scrutiny Committee were those as set out in Part 3 of the Council’s Constitution.

 

       Members considered the recommendations in the report.

 

       The recommendations 1-5 were moved and seconded en bloc, as follows:

 

       Recommendation 1

 

       That the Council’s Committees be those as specified in Annex A of the report. 

      

       Recommendation 2

 

That the size of the Council’s Committees be as specified in Annex A of the report.

 

       Recommendation 3

 

That the Council divide Committee seats between political groups in accordance with the allocation shown at Annex A of the report. 

 

Recommendation 4

 

That Annex B of the report be approved (with the addition of nominations circulated from the Liberal Group). 

 

Recommendation 5

 

That the Membership of the Licensing committee be the same as appointed to the Commissioning Board. 

 

Upon being put to the vote, the motion was carried.

 

Recommendation 6

           

With reference to recommendation (6) of the report, Members were reminded that the Annual Meeting of Council elected the Chairmen and Vice Chairmen of Committees, with the exception of the Licensing Committee.

 

It was recommended that the Licensing Committee appoint its own Chairman and Vice-Chairman at its next meeting in June 2013.

 

Nominations were then sought for the Chairmen and Vice Chairmen of Committees.

 

Recommendations 7 to 9

 

It was then moved and seconded that each of recommendations (7) to (9) of the report be approved

 

Resolved

 

(a)  That the Council appoints those Committees indicated at Annex A of the report;

 

(b)  That the size of Committees be as specified at Annex A of the report;

 

(c)   That the Council divides Committee seats between political groups as set out in Annex A of the report;

 

(d)  That membership of Committees be as indicated at Annex A to these minutes;

 

(e)  That the membership of the Licensing Committee be the same Members as appointed to the Commissioning Board;

 

             (f)    That, with the exception of the Licensing Committee Chairman and Vice Chairman, who were to be appointed at the Committee meeting in June, the Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees be appointed as follows:  ...  view the full minutes text for item 10.

11.

Appointment of Representatives on Outside Organisations

To consider the appointment or nomination of representatives to serve on outside organisations for the forthcoming municipal year 2013/2014. 

 

The attached list shows the representatives appointed for 2012/2013, as amended during the year.

 

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Members considered a list of outside organisations and the appointment or nomination of representatives to serve on the various bodies.

 

It was moved by Councillor Clark and seconded by Councillor Mrs Shields that any changes to the organisations included on the list should await the outcome of the current scrutiny review.

 

On being put to the vote, this motion was carried.

 

             Resolved

 

(i)            That any changes to the organisations included on the list should await the outcome of the current scrutiny review;

 

(ii)           That the appointment or nomination of representatives to serve on outside organisations be as indicated in Annex B to these minutes.

 

Recorded Vote  - for the representative on Yorkshire Energy Partnership Ltd

 

Councillor Acomb

Councillors Acomb, Arnold, Bailey, Collinson, Mrs Cowling, Cussons, Mrs Frank, Fraser, Mrs Goodrick, Hawkins, Hope, Mrs Hopkinson, Ives, Maud, Raper, Wainwright and Windress

 

Councillor Richardson

Councillors J Andrews, P Andrews, Mrs Burr, Clark, Richardson, Mrs Shields, Walker, Ward and Woodward

 

Abstentions

Councillor Mrs Sanderson

12.

Appointment of Member Champions

To consider the appointment of Member Champions for 2013/2014.

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

A list of the current appointments was submitted for consideration.

 

Councillor Clark moved and Councillor Woodward seconded a motion to create an Indoor Bowls (Full Size)  Member Champion.

 

On being put to the vote, this motion was lost.

 

Recorded Vote

For

Councillors J Andrews, P Andrews, Mrs Burr, Clark, Collinson, Maud, Richardson, Mrs Shields, Wainwright, Walker, Ward and Woodward

 

Against

Councillors Acomb, Arnold, Bailey, Mrs Cowling, Cussons, Mrs Frank, Fraser, Mrs Goodrick, Hawkins, Hicks, Hope, Mrs Hopkinson, Ives, Raper, Mrs Sanderson and Windress

 

Abstentions

None

 

Resolved

 

          That Member Champions be appointed as follows:

 

          Subject/Service                                                  Member

 

          Children & Young People                                   Councillor Mrs Sanderson

          IT                                                                         Councillor Ives

          Older People/Adult Safeguarding                       Councillor Collinson

          Equalities                                                            Councillor Walker

          Staff Issues                                                        Councillor Walker

          Waste Management                                           Councillor Richardson

          Parish/Town Councils                                        Councillor Acomb

          Sport & Physical Recreation                              Councillor Fraser

          Health & Safety Enforcement                             Councillor Hope

13.

Any other business that the Chairman decides is urgent.

Minutes:

There being no other business, the meeting closed at 5.45pm.

Supporting documents:

 

back to top
© Ryedale District Council 2005 - 2009 Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Feedback
Ryedale District Council, Ryedale House, Malton, North Yorkshire, YO17 7HH, Tel: (01653) 600666, Fax (01653) 696801, Email: enquiries@ryedale.gov.uk